Gizmo Review

An AI study app that turns notes and lecture slides into flashcards and quizzes, then drills them on a spaced-repetition schedule.

Last updated

Overall score

Stacker Review Score 8.0 out of 10 · Very good

Best for
Students and self-learners studying for exams or certifications
Starting price
Free to download
Category
AI Tools
Editor recommendation
Recommended with caveats

Stacker Review may earn a commission when you purchase through links on our site. This does not influence our ratings or recommendations. Affiliate Disclosure

Quick Verdict

Gizmo is built for students first, and that shapes everything about it: you upload notes, slides, or a PDF, it generates flashcards and quiz questions, and then it schedules reviews using spaced repetition so material actually sticks. The generation step is the real time saver, since writing good cards by hand is the reason most people abandon flashcards in the first place. Gamified streaks and leagues keep daily practice going, which helps retention but can feel noisy if you just want a quiet study tool. For a business, the honest fit is training and certification prep: onboarding material, compliance modules, or an exam a team member is studying for. It is not a knowledge base, an LMS, or a team training platform with reporting, so do not expect admin dashboards or seat management. Auto-generated questions also need a skim before you trust them, because a card built from a messy slide can be technically wrong.

Gizmo scores 8.0 out of 10 overall. Its strongest area is reflected in the breakdown below, and the main tradeoff to weigh is that consumer study app, not a team training platform: no admin reporting or seat management.

Stacker Review Score breakdown

Each criterion is scored 1-10 using the same standardized framework across every product.

SR SCORE

8.0

Very good

Stacker Review Score 8.0 out of 10, Very good
Ease of Use8.8
Features7.9
Integrations6.8
Support7.5
Value8.5
Scalability7.0

Pros and Cons

Strengths

  • Turns existing notes, slides, and PDFs into flashcards and quizzes instead of making you write them
  • Spaced repetition scheduling built in, so reviews are timed rather than random
  • Free to start on iOS and Android, with a low subscription price if you upgrade
  • Streaks and leaderboards make daily practice easy to keep up

Drawbacks

  • Consumer study app, not a team training platform: no admin reporting or seat management
  • AI-generated cards need a quick accuracy check before you memorize them
  • Gamification is central and can be distracting if you want a plain study tool

Who Gizmo Is Best For

Best for: Students and self-learners studying for exams or certifications.

Gizmo fits teams sized solo, small and is commonly chosen for automate work. Businesses with requirements outside those patterns should compare it against the alternatives listed below before committing.

Key Features

7.9 / 10
  • Notes to flashcards. Upload notes, lecture slides, or a PDF and get a deck of cards and quiz questions back.
  • Spaced repetition. Cards resurface on a schedule tuned to what you keep forgetting.
  • Quiz modes. Practice with multiple choice and recall drills, not only card flipping.
  • Streaks and leagues. Daily goals and weekly leaderboards to keep the habit going.

Ease of Use

8.8 / 10

Our ease of use score reflects setup effort, day-to-day navigation, and how much administration the product needs once it is live. Gizmo scores 8.8 out of 10 on this criterion.

Pricing

8.5 / 10

Free on iOS and Android with core studying included, and a paid subscription for unlimited generation and advanced features.

Pricing model: free tier. Confirm current list pricing on the vendor site before purchasing, since plans and limits change frequently.

Check current pricing(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Integrations

6.8 / 10

We score integrations on ecosystem size, quality of native connections to common business tools, and availability of an API. Gizmo scores 6.8 out of 10.

Customer Support

7.5 / 10

Support scoring is based on documented channels, published response commitments, and the depth of the vendor's help center and partner network.

Scalability

7.0 / 10

Scalability covers how far the product goes as headcount, revenue, and complexity grow, including plan ceilings and migration risk.

Gizmo Alternatives

Other products in this category worth shortlisting.

Lovable

No-Code & App Builders

SR Score 9.4/10

AI app builder that turns a prompt into a working web app, with editing, backend, and publishing built in.

Best for
Building a web app or site without developers
Pricing
Free, paid from ~$25/mo

MyClaw

AI Tools

SR Score 8.5/10

Managed hosting for AI agents, so an agent runs continuously without you maintaining servers or deployment pipelines.

Best for
Teams that want a 24/7 autonomous AI agent running in the cloud, routed into the channels they already use
Pricing
Paid plans

Final Verdict

Gizmo earns 8.0 out of 10 and is a recommended option for students and self-learners studying for exams or certifications. Weigh the drawback above against your requirements, and compare pricing at your expected volume before buying.

Editorial Team

Software research desk

Our research desk compiles pricing, feature, and support data for every product listed on the site.

Last reviewed Our methodology

Scores are editorial assessments produced by Stacker Review using a standard rubric. We do not publish aggregate user ratings or review counts.