xTiles Review

Visual workspace that organizes notes, plans, and ideas as tiles on a flexible board instead of a linear list.

Last updated

Overall score

Stacker Review Score 8.2 out of 10 · Very good

Best for
Planning and note-taking on a visual board
Starting price
Free, paid plan available
Category
Productivity
Editor recommendation
Recommended with caveats

Stacker Review may earn a commission when you purchase through links on our site. This does not influence our ratings or recommendations. Affiliate Disclosure

Quick Verdict

xTiles sits between a note app and a project tool. The tile-and-board layout suits people who plan visually, and the vendor targets ADHD minds, students, and professionals specifically. It is not a replacement for a full task system with dependencies and reporting, and heavy team workflows still belong in dedicated work management software.

xTiles scores 8.2 out of 10 overall. Its strongest area is reflected in the breakdown below, and the main tradeoff to weigh is that fewer integrations than mature work management platforms.

Stacker Review Score breakdown

Each criterion is scored 1-10 using the same standardized framework across every product.

SR SCORE

8.2

Very good

Stacker Review Score 8.2 out of 10, Very good
Ease of Use8.9
Features8.0
Integrations7.4
Support7.9
Value8.6
Scalability7.6

Pros and Cons

Strengths

  • Tile-based boards suit non-linear thinkers
  • Templates for planners, habit tracking, and study workflows
  • Works across web, desktop, and mobile
  • AI assistant summarizes long documents into shareable visual boards

Drawbacks

  • Fewer integrations than mature work management platforms
  • Not built for dependencies, resourcing, or portfolio reporting

Who xTiles Is Best For

Best for: Planning and note-taking on a visual board.

xTiles fits teams sized solo, small and is commonly chosen for automate work, manage team. Businesses with requirements outside those patterns should compare it against the alternatives listed below before committing.

Key Features

8.0 / 10
  • Tile boards. Mix notes, checklists, images, and embeds side by side on one page.
  • Planner templates. Weekly planners, habit trackers, and study layouts ready to duplicate.
  • AI assistant. Summarizes documents and turns raw notes into structured visual boards.

Ease of Use

8.9 / 10

Our ease of use score reflects setup effort, day-to-day navigation, and how much administration the product needs once it is live. xTiles scores 8.9 out of 10 on this criterion.

Pricing

8.6 / 10

Free plan for personal use, then a paid plan for unlimited pages, larger uploads, and the AI assistant. Check the current tiers on the pricing page before committing annually.

Pricing model: free tier. Confirm current list pricing on the vendor site before purchasing, since plans and limits change frequently.

Check current pricing(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Integrations

7.4 / 10

We score integrations on ecosystem size, quality of native connections to common business tools, and availability of an API. xTiles scores 7.4 out of 10.

Customer Support

7.9 / 10

Support scoring is based on documented channels, published response commitments, and the depth of the vendor's help center and partner network.

Scalability

7.6 / 10

Scalability covers how far the product goes as headcount, revenue, and complexity grow, including plan ceilings and migration risk.

xTiles Alternatives

Other products in this category worth shortlisting.

Final Verdict

xTiles earns 8.2 out of 10 and is a recommended option for planning and note-taking on a visual board. Weigh the drawback above against your requirements, and compare pricing at your expected volume before buying.

Editorial Team

Software research desk

Our research desk compiles pricing, feature, and support data for every product listed on the site.

Last reviewed Our methodology

Scores are editorial assessments produced by Stacker Review using a standard rubric. We do not publish aggregate user ratings or review counts.