Best Value AI Models

Z.ai Review

Frontier GLM models with a chat app and developer API, priced well below the big US labs for coding and agent work.

Last updated

Overall score

Stacker Review Score 8.3 out of 10 · Very good

Best for
Technical teams wanting frontier-level AI at a lower cost
Starting price
Free tier available
Category
AI Tools
Editor recommendation
Recommended with caveats

Stacker Review may earn a commission when you purchase through links on our site. This does not influence our ratings or recommendations. Affiliate Disclosure

Quick Verdict

Z.ai is the model provider behind the GLM family, offered both as a consumer chat assistant and as a developer API. Its pitch to small businesses is cost: strong coding and agentic performance at a fraction of what comparable frontier models charge, with published benchmark comparisons to back it up. It is best suited to teams with someone technical who will wire the API into a product, workflow, or coding tool. If nobody on the team writes code, an off-the-shelf assistant will deliver value faster.

Z.ai scores 8.3 out of 10 overall. Its strongest area is reflected in the breakdown below, and the main tradeoff to weigh is that aimed at developers: without technical help you will not get the value out of the api.

Stacker Review Score breakdown

Each criterion is scored 1-10 using the same standardized framework across every product.

SR SCORE

8.3

Very good

Stacker Review Score 8.3 out of 10, Very good
Ease of Use7.6
Features8.6
Integrations8.4
Support7.6
Value9.2
Scalability8.5

Pros and Cons

Strengths

  • Cost per token is dramatically lower than comparable frontier models
  • Strong published results on agentic coding and automation benchmarks
  • OpenAI-compatible API, so it drops into most existing tooling and coding agents
  • Free chat tier lets you evaluate output quality before committing

Drawbacks

  • Aimed at developers: without technical help you will not get the value out of the API
  • Ecosystem, docs, and third-party tutorials are thinner than OpenAI or Anthropic
  • Vendor-published benchmarks favor the vendor, so test on your own tasks
  • Data residency and compliance review matters for regulated or sensitive workloads

Who Z.ai Is Best For

Best for: Technical teams wanting frontier-level AI at a lower cost.

Z.ai fits teams sized solo, small, mid and is commonly chosen for build an app. Businesses with requirements outside those patterns should compare it against the alternatives listed below before committing.

Key Features

8.6 / 10
  • GLM model family. General, reasoning, and coding-focused models accessible through one account.
  • Developer API. OpenAI-compatible endpoints that work with existing SDKs, agents, and coding tools.
  • Coding plans. Low-cost subscriptions aimed at heavy use inside coding assistants and agent loops.
  • Chat assistant. A web chat app for research, drafting, and analysis without any setup.

Ease of Use

7.6 / 10

Our ease of use score reflects setup effort, day-to-day navigation, and how much administration the product needs once it is live. Z.ai scores 7.6 out of 10 on this criterion.

Pricing

9.2 / 10

Free chat tier, low-cost coding subscriptions, and usage-based API pricing well under comparable frontier models.

Pricing model: free tier. Confirm current list pricing on the vendor site before purchasing, since plans and limits change frequently.

Check current pricing(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Integrations

8.4 / 10

We score integrations on ecosystem size, quality of native connections to common business tools, and availability of an API. Z.ai scores 8.4 out of 10.

Customer Support

7.6 / 10

Support scoring is based on documented channels, published response commitments, and the depth of the vendor's help center and partner network.

Scalability

8.5 / 10

Scalability covers how far the product goes as headcount, revenue, and complexity grow, including plan ceilings and migration risk.

Z.ai Alternatives

Other products in this category worth shortlisting.

Lovable

No-Code & App Builders

SR Score 9.4/10

AI app builder that turns a prompt into a working web app, with editing, backend, and publishing built in.

Best for
Building a web app or site without developers
Pricing
Free, paid from ~$25/mo

MyClaw

AI Tools

SR Score 8.5/10

Managed hosting for AI agents, so an agent runs continuously without you maintaining servers or deployment pipelines.

Best for
Teams that want a 24/7 autonomous AI agent running in the cloud, routed into the channels they already use
Pricing
Paid plans

Final Verdict

Z.ai earns 8.3 out of 10 and is a recommended option for technical teams wanting frontier-level ai at a lower cost. Weigh the drawback above against your requirements, and compare pricing at your expected volume before buying.

Editorial Team

Software research desk

Our research desk compiles pricing, feature, and support data for every product listed on the site.

Last reviewed Our methodology

Scores are editorial assessments produced by Stacker Review using a standard rubric. We do not publish aggregate user ratings or review counts.