Chatway Review

Live chat widget and shared inbox that pulls website chat and social messaging channels into one conversation view.

Last updated

Overall score

Stacker Review Score 8.1 out of 10 · Very good

Best for
Small teams answering website and social messages from one shared inbox
Starting price
Free tier, paid plans per agent
Category
CRM & Sales
Editor recommendation
Recommended with caveats

Stacker Review may earn a commission when you purchase through links on our site. This does not influence our ratings or recommendations. Affiliate Disclosure

Quick Verdict

Chatway is a live chat widget with a shared inbox behind it, so website chats and messages from social channels land in the same place instead of three tabs. That single-inbox behaviour is the practical win for a small team: whoever is free answers, and history stays with the customer rather than in someone's DMs. Setup is a script or an app-store install, and the widget is customizable enough to not look bolted on. It is deliberately lightweight compared with full help desk suites, so there is no deep ticketing workflow, SLA management, or heavy automation; if you need queues and escalation rules, you will outgrow it. For a store or service business that just wants questions answered before the visitor leaves, that simplicity is the point, and the pricing reflects it.

Chatway scores 8.1 out of 10 overall. Its strongest area is reflected in the breakdown below, and the main tradeoff to weigh is that light on formal ticketing, queues, and escalation rules.

Stacker Review Score breakdown

Each criterion is scored 1-10 using the same standardized framework across every product.

SR SCORE

8.1

Very good

Stacker Review Score 8.1 out of 10, Very good
Ease of Use9.0
Features7.8
Integrations8.0
Support8.2
Value8.6
Scalability7.2

Pros and Cons

Strengths

  • Website chat and social messaging channels in a single shared inbox
  • Installs in minutes with a script or store app, no developer needed
  • Free tier is genuinely usable for a solo operator
  • Customizable widget that matches the look of the site

Drawbacks

  • Light on formal ticketing, queues, and escalation rules
  • Per-agent pricing adds up once a support team grows
  • Live chat only pays off if someone is actually available to reply

Who Chatway Is Best For

Best for: Small teams answering website and social messages from one shared inbox.

Chatway fits teams sized solo, small and is commonly chosen for manage customers, generate leads. Businesses with requirements outside those patterns should compare it against the alternatives listed below before committing.

Key Features

7.8 / 10
  • Shared inbox. One view for website chats and connected messaging channels.
  • Live chat widget. Customizable on-site widget with mobile apps for replying on the go.
  • Channel connections. Bring social messaging conversations into the same inbox as site chat.
  • Conversation history. Past chats stay attached to the visitor so context is not lost.

Ease of Use

9.0 / 10

Our ease of use score reflects setup effort, day-to-day navigation, and how much administration the product needs once it is live. Chatway scores 9.0 out of 10 on this criterion.

Pricing

8.6 / 10

Free tier for basic live chat, with paid per-agent plans that add channels, automation, and history.

Pricing model: free tier. Confirm current list pricing on the vendor site before purchasing, since plans and limits change frequently.

Check current pricing(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Integrations

8.0 / 10

We score integrations on ecosystem size, quality of native connections to common business tools, and availability of an API. Chatway scores 8.0 out of 10.

Customer Support

8.2 / 10

Support scoring is based on documented channels, published response commitments, and the depth of the vendor's help center and partner network.

Scalability

7.2 / 10

Scalability covers how far the product goes as headcount, revenue, and complexity grow, including plan ceilings and migration risk.

Chatway Alternatives

Other products in this category worth shortlisting.

Riibase

CRM & Sales

SR Score 8.1/10

AI-assisted CRM with lead scoring, pipelines, and forecasting, starting free for one user.

Best for
Small teams that want AI lead scoring without per-seat pricing
Pricing
Free, paid from $19.95/mo

Final Verdict

Chatway earns 8.1 out of 10 and is a recommended option for small teams answering website and social messages from one shared inbox. Weigh the drawback above against your requirements, and compare pricing at your expected volume before buying.

Editorial Team

Software research desk

Our research desk compiles pricing, feature, and support data for every product listed on the site.

Last reviewed Our methodology

Scores are editorial assessments produced by Stacker Review using a standard rubric. We do not publish aggregate user ratings or review counts.