HeyPolo Review

Privacy-focused location sharing for families, friends, and small teams, with arrival alerts and shared maps.

Last updated

Overall score

Stacker Review Score 7.7 out of 10 · Good

Best for
Families and small crews coordinating where everyone is
Starting price
From $1.99/mo
Category
Security & Privacy
Editor recommendation
Recommended with caveats

Stacker Review may earn a commission when you purchase through links on our site. This does not influence our ratings or recommendations. Affiliate Disclosure

Quick Verdict

HeyPolo is a consumer-first location sharing app built around consent: you choose who sees you, for how long, and get automatic arrival and departure alerts instead of constant check-in texts. It is not a fleet or workforce tracking platform, so field teams needing timesheets, routing, or proof of service should look elsewhere. For owner-operators, small crews, and anyone coordinating family logistics alongside work, it is a low-friction, low-cost option.

HeyPolo scores 7.7 out of 10 overall. Its strongest area is reflected in the breakdown below, and the main tradeoff to weigh is that built for personal and family use, not fleet management, dispatch, or timesheets.

Stacker Review Score breakdown

Each criterion is scored 1-10 using the same standardized framework across every product.

SR SCORE

7.7

Good

Stacker Review Score 7.7 out of 10, Good
Ease of Use8.6
Features7.4
Integrations6.8
Support7.2
Value8.2
Scalability6.9

Pros and Cons

Strengths

  • Simple setup: invite people, share location, done, with no admin console to learn
  • Automatic arrival and departure alerts remove constant check-in messages
  • Consent-based sharing controls, including who can see you and for how long
  • Low monthly price compared with workforce tracking platforms

Drawbacks

  • Built for personal and family use, not fleet management, dispatch, or timesheets
  • No meaningful business integrations or reporting exports
  • Location accuracy and battery use depend on phone OS background permissions
  • Younger vendor with a shorter track record than established safety apps

Who HeyPolo Is Best For

Best for: Families and small crews coordinating where everyone is.

HeyPolo fits teams sized solo, small and is commonly chosen for communicate better. Businesses with requirements outside those patterns should compare it against the alternatives listed below before committing.

Key Features

7.4 / 10
  • Live location sharing. Share your position with chosen people on a shared map, with control over duration.
  • Arrival and departure alerts. Automatic notifications when someone reaches or leaves a saved place like home, school, or a job site.
  • Privacy controls. Sharing is opt-in per person, so you decide exactly who can see your location.
  • Groups and circles. Organize family members, friends, or a small crew into separate groups.

Ease of Use

8.6 / 10

Our ease of use score reflects setup effort, day-to-day navigation, and how much administration the product needs once it is live. HeyPolo scores 8.6 out of 10 on this criterion.

Pricing

8.2 / 10

Subscription plans start around $1.99 per month, with promotional discounts run by the vendor.

Pricing model: subscription. Confirm current list pricing on the vendor site before purchasing, since plans and limits change frequently.

Check current pricing(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Integrations

6.8 / 10

We score integrations on ecosystem size, quality of native connections to common business tools, and availability of an API. HeyPolo scores 6.8 out of 10.

Customer Support

7.2 / 10

Support scoring is based on documented channels, published response commitments, and the depth of the vendor's help center and partner network.

Scalability

6.9 / 10

Scalability covers how far the product goes as headcount, revenue, and complexity grow, including plan ceilings and migration risk.

HeyPolo Alternatives

Other products in this category worth shortlisting.

AdGuard VPN

Security & Privacy

SR Score 8.5/10

No-logs VPN from the AdGuard team, with a custom protocol and up to 10 devices per subscription.

Best for
Small teams that want one simple VPN across every device
Pricing
Free tier, paid from ~$3/mo

Namecheap

Hosting

SR Score 8.4/10

Domain registrar and budget hosting provider with free Whois privacy, cheap renewals, and shared, WordPress, VPS, and dedicated plans.

Best for
Buying and managing domains cheaply, plus low-cost hosting for small sites
Pricing
From $1.98/mo

Final Verdict

HeyPolo earns 7.7 out of 10 and is a recommended option for families and small crews coordinating where everyone is. Weigh the drawback above against your requirements, and compare pricing at your expected volume before buying.

Editorial Team

Software research desk

Our research desk compiles pricing, feature, and support data for every product listed on the site.

Last reviewed Our methodology

Scores are editorial assessments produced by Stacker Review using a standard rubric. We do not publish aggregate user ratings or review counts.