Best Value Domains

Namecheap Review

Domain registrar and budget hosting provider with free Whois privacy, cheap renewals, and shared, WordPress, VPS, and dedicated plans.

Current offer: 55% off a .com domain, $6.79 first year

Applied through our link. New .com registrations.

Claim offer(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Current offer: Up to 88% off Managed WordPress hosting

Applied through our link. Managed WordPress plans.

Claim offer(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Current offer: 51% off the first year of shared hosting

Applied through our link. Shared hosting, first year.

Claim offer(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Current offer: 67% off cPanel hosting

Applied through our link. cPanel hosting plans.

Claim offer(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Current offer: FastVPN from $1 per month

Applied through our link. FastVPN subscriptions.

Claim offer(opens merchant site in a new tab)
Last updated

Overall score

Stacker Review Score 8.4 out of 10 · Very good

Best for
Buying and managing domains cheaply, plus low-cost hosting for small sites
Starting price
From $1.98/mo
Category
Hosting
Editor recommendation
Recommended with caveats

Stacker Review may earn a commission when you purchase through links on our site. This does not influence our ratings or recommendations. Affiliate Disclosure

Quick Verdict

Namecheap earned its name on domains, and that is still the strongest reason to use it: registration and renewal prices are among the lowest of the mainstream registrars, Whois privacy is free for life instead of an upsell, and the domain dashboard is fast to work in. Hosting is the secondary business, and it is priced accordingly. Shared plans are cheap and fine for brochure sites, small WordPress installs, and staging, with free migration and a 30-day money-back window. Managed WordPress, VPS, and dedicated tiers exist if a site outgrows shared, and there is a low-cost VPN and SSL lineup for businesses that want fewer vendors. The honest tradeoff is performance: entry shared hosting is not as fast as NVMe-and-LiteSpeed specialists, and support is ticket and chat only with no phone line. For most small businesses the right pattern is to buy and manage domains at Namecheap and choose hosting on performance needs.

Namecheap scores 8.4 out of 10 overall. Its strongest area is reflected in the breakdown below, and the main tradeoff to weigh is that shared hosting performance trails nvme and litespeed specialists.

Stacker Review Score breakdown

Each criterion is scored 1-10 using the same standardized framework across every product.

SR SCORE

8.4

Very good

Stacker Review Score 8.4 out of 10, Very good
Ease of Use8.8
Features8.3
Integrations8.0
Support7.9
Value9.3
Scalability7.9

Pros and Cons

Strengths

  • Among the lowest domain registration and renewal prices
  • Free Whois privacy for life on eligible domains
  • Full lineup from shared hosting to VPS, plus SSL and VPN add-ons

Drawbacks

  • Shared hosting performance trails NVMe and LiteSpeed specialists
  • Support is chat and ticket only, with no phone line

Who Namecheap Is Best For

Best for: Buying and managing domains cheaply, plus low-cost hosting for small sites.

Namecheap fits teams sized solo, small, mid and is commonly chosen for build website. Businesses with requirements outside those patterns should compare it against the alternatives listed below before committing.

Key Features

8.3 / 10
  • Domain management. Bulk registration, transfers, DNS editing, and free Whois privacy in one dashboard.
  • Shared and WordPress hosting. Cheap entry plans with free migration and a 30-day money-back guarantee.
  • Security add-ons. SSL certificates and FastVPN sold alongside hosting for fewer vendors to manage.

Ease of Use

8.8 / 10

Our ease of use score reflects setup effort, day-to-day navigation, and how much administration the product needs once it is live. Namecheap scores 8.8 out of 10 on this criterion.

Pricing

9.3 / 10

Domains from roughly $6 to $12 per year with free Whois privacy for life. Shared hosting from about $1.98/mo on intro terms, renewing higher. Managed WordPress from around $6.88/mo, VPS from roughly $6.88/mo, and FastVPN from about $1/mo.

Pricing model: subscription. Confirm current list pricing on the vendor site before purchasing, since plans and limits change frequently.

Check current pricing(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Integrations

8.0 / 10

We score integrations on ecosystem size, quality of native connections to common business tools, and availability of an API. Namecheap scores 8.0 out of 10.

Customer Support

7.9 / 10

Support scoring is based on documented channels, published response commitments, and the depth of the vendor's help center and partner network.

Scalability

7.9 / 10

Scalability covers how far the product goes as headcount, revenue, and complexity grow, including plan ceilings and migration risk.

Namecheap Alternatives

Other products in this category worth shortlisting.

Hostinger

Hosting

SR Score 8.6/10

All-in-one web hosting with shared, VPS, and cloud plans, a built-in site builder, and AI tools from under $3/mo.

Best for
Small businesses that want hosting, a site builder, and room to scale in one account
Pricing
From $2.99/mo

MyClaw

AI Tools

SR Score 8.5/10

Managed hosting for AI agents, so an agent runs continuously without you maintaining servers or deployment pipelines.

Best for
Teams that want a 24/7 autonomous AI agent running in the cloud, routed into the channels they already use
Pricing
Paid plans

Flashcloud Hosting

Hosting

SR Score 8.2/10

NVMe and LiteSpeed shared hosting from $1.99/mo with a free domain for life, a built starter site, and a switch refund of up to 6 months from your old host.

Best for
Small sites switching away from a slow host mid-contract
Pricing
From $1.99/mo

Final Verdict

Namecheap earns 8.4 out of 10 and is a recommended option for buying and managing domains cheaply, plus low-cost hosting for small sites. Weigh the drawback above against your requirements, and compare pricing at your expected volume before buying.

Editorial Team

Software research desk

Our research desk compiles pricing, feature, and support data for every product listed on the site.

Last reviewed Our methodology

Scores are editorial assessments produced by Stacker Review using a standard rubric. We do not publish aggregate user ratings or review counts.