OrionVPN Review

Consumer-style VPN with multi-device coverage and a no-logs policy, positioned on price against the larger providers.

Last updated

Overall score

Stacker Review Score 7.8 out of 10 · Good

Best for
Solo operators and small teams wanting basic VPN coverage at the lowest cost
Starting price
Subscription, budget tier
Category
Security & Privacy
Editor recommendation
Recommended with caveats

Stacker Review may earn a commission when you purchase through links on our site. This does not influence our ratings or recommendations. Affiliate Disclosure

Quick Verdict

OrionVPN is a challenger provider competing on price and simplicity rather than on server count or enterprise features. For a solo operator or a small team that mainly needs encrypted connections on public Wi-Fi and a way to reach region-locked services, that is often enough, and the apps stay out of the way. We score it below AdGuard VPN because the network is smaller and there is no central console for managing team accounts, and because its no-logs claims have not been through the kind of published independent audit the established providers now publish. Treat it as a budget option to trial rather than the default for a business handling sensitive client data.

OrionVPN scores 7.8 out of 10 overall. Its strongest area is reflected in the breakdown below, and the main tradeoff to weigh is that smaller server network than established providers.

Stacker Review Score breakdown

Each criterion is scored 1-10 using the same standardized framework across every product.

SR SCORE

7.8

Good

Stacker Review Score 7.8 out of 10, Good
Ease of Use8.4
Features7.4
Integrations7.0
Support7.2
Value8.4
Scalability7.0

Pros and Cons

Strengths

  • Priced below the major consumer VPN providers
  • Simple apps that need no configuration to get connected
  • Covers several devices on one subscription

Drawbacks

  • Smaller server network than established providers
  • No published independent no-logs audit
  • No admin console for managing team accounts centrally

Who OrionVPN Is Best For

Best for: Solo operators and small teams wanting basic VPN coverage at the lowest cost.

OrionVPN fits teams sized solo, small and is commonly chosen for protect business. Businesses with requirements outside those patterns should compare it against the alternatives listed below before committing.

Key Features

7.4 / 10
  • Multi-device coverage. One subscription protects several devices across desktop and mobile.
  • No-logs policy. States that browsing activity is not recorded, though not independently audited.
  • Region switching. Change exit location to reach region-restricted services.

Ease of Use

8.4 / 10

Our ease of use score reflects setup effort, day-to-day navigation, and how much administration the product needs once it is live. OrionVPN scores 8.4 out of 10 on this criterion.

Pricing

8.4 / 10

Subscription billed monthly or on longer terms, with the steepest discounts on multi-year plans. Renewal pricing is higher than the introductory rate.

Pricing model: subscription. Confirm current list pricing on the vendor site before purchasing, since plans and limits change frequently.

Check current pricing(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Integrations

7.0 / 10

We score integrations on ecosystem size, quality of native connections to common business tools, and availability of an API. OrionVPN scores 7.0 out of 10.

Customer Support

7.2 / 10

Support scoring is based on documented channels, published response commitments, and the depth of the vendor's help center and partner network.

Scalability

7.0 / 10

Scalability covers how far the product goes as headcount, revenue, and complexity grow, including plan ceilings and migration risk.

OrionVPN Alternatives

Other products in this category worth shortlisting.

AdGuard VPN

Security & Privacy

SR Score 8.5/10

No-logs VPN from the AdGuard team, with a custom protocol and up to 10 devices per subscription.

Best for
Small teams that want one simple VPN across every device
Pricing
Free tier, paid from ~$3/mo

Namecheap

Hosting

SR Score 8.4/10

Domain registrar and budget hosting provider with free Whois privacy, cheap renewals, and shared, WordPress, VPS, and dedicated plans.

Best for
Buying and managing domains cheaply, plus low-cost hosting for small sites
Pricing
From $1.98/mo

Final Verdict

OrionVPN earns 7.8 out of 10 and is a recommended option for solo operators and small teams wanting basic vpn coverage at the lowest cost. Weigh the drawback above against your requirements, and compare pricing at your expected volume before buying.

Editorial Team

Software research desk

Our research desk compiles pricing, feature, and support data for every product listed on the site.

Last reviewed Our methodology

Scores are editorial assessments produced by Stacker Review using a standard rubric. We do not publish aggregate user ratings or review counts.