Tello Review

No-contract phone service on a nationwide 5G network, with build-your-own plans from $5/mo and free international calls to 60+ countries.

Last updated

Overall score

Stacker Review Score 8.2 out of 10 · Very good

Best for
Solo operators and small teams that need affordable, contract-free work phone lines
Starting price
From $5/mo
Category
Communication
Editor recommendation
Recommended with caveats

Stacker Review may earn a commission when you purchase through links on our site. This does not influence our ratings or recommendations. Affiliate Disclosure

Quick Verdict

Tello is the budget answer to the business phone question: a no-contract carrier running on a major nationwide 5G network where you build the plan yourself, picking exactly the data and minutes each line needs. Plans start at $5 a month and even the unlimited option is $25, which makes equipping a small team dramatically cheaper than the big carriers. Every calling plan includes free calls to 60+ countries, unlimited text, hotspot support, and eSIM activation in minutes, so a new hire can be live on a work number the same day. The trade-offs are honest ones: support is not the white-glove enterprise kind, data on the unlimited plan slows after 50 GB, and as an MVNO your traffic can be deprioritized behind the host network's own customers in congestion. For a solo operator or small team that needs reliable work lines without a contract or a carrier-store ordeal, the value is hard to argue with.

Tello scores 8.2 out of 10 overall. Its strongest area is reflected in the breakdown below, and the main tradeoff to weigh is that unlimited plan slows after 50 gb of high-speed data.

Stacker Review Score breakdown

Each criterion is scored 1-10 using the same standardized framework across every product.

SR SCORE

8.2

Very good

Stacker Review Score 8.2 out of 10, Very good
Ease of Use8.6
Features7.6
Integrations7.0
Support7.8
Value9.4
Scalability7.8

Pros and Cons

Strengths

  • Plans from $5/mo with unlimited talk and text options, a fraction of big-carrier pricing
  • No contracts: change or cancel any line any month
  • Free calls to 60+ countries included with every calling plan
  • eSIM activation gets a new work number live in minutes

Drawbacks

  • Unlimited plan slows after 50 GB of high-speed data
  • MVNO traffic can be deprioritized during network congestion
  • Support is solid but not enterprise-grade with a dedicated account rep

Who Tello Is Best For

Best for: Solo operators and small teams that need affordable, contract-free work phone lines.

Tello fits teams sized solo, small and is commonly chosen for run operations, manage customers. Businesses with requirements outside those patterns should compare it against the alternatives listed below before committing.

Key Features

7.6 / 10
  • Build your own plan. Pick the exact data and minutes per line, from $5/mo, and change it anytime.
  • Free international calls. Calls to 60+ countries included with every calling plan at no extra cost.
  • eSIM and bring your own phone. Activate in minutes on compatible phones, no store visit or SIM shipping wait.
  • Hotspot and data rollover. Hotspot included, and unused high-speed data rolls over to the next month.

Ease of Use

8.6 / 10

Our ease of use score reflects setup effort, day-to-day navigation, and how much administration the product needs once it is live. Tello scores 8.6 out of 10 on this criterion.

Pricing

9.4 / 10

Build-your-own plans from $5/mo. 2 GB with unlimited talk and text is $10/mo; unlimited data is $25/mo. No contracts.

Pricing model: subscription. Confirm current list pricing on the vendor site before purchasing, since plans and limits change frequently.

Check current pricing(opens merchant site in a new tab)

Integrations

7.0 / 10

We score integrations on ecosystem size, quality of native connections to common business tools, and availability of an API. Tello scores 7.0 out of 10.

Customer Support

7.8 / 10

Support scoring is based on documented channels, published response commitments, and the depth of the vendor's help center and partner network.

Scalability

7.8 / 10

Scalability covers how far the product goes as headcount, revenue, and complexity grow, including plan ceilings and migration risk.

Tello Alternatives

Other products in this category worth shortlisting.

EasyWebinar

Marketing

SR Score 8.1/10

An all-in-one webinar platform for live, automated, and on-demand sessions, aimed at lead generation and selling from the presentation.

Best for
Coaches, creators, and marketing teams running webinars as a lead generation channel
Pricing
From about $78/mo billed annually

Final Verdict

Tello earns 8.2 out of 10 and is a recommended option for solo operators and small teams that need affordable, contract-free work phone lines. Weigh the drawback above against your requirements, and compare pricing at your expected volume before buying.

Editorial Team

Software research desk

Our research desk compiles pricing, feature, and support data for every product listed on the site.

Last reviewed Our methodology

Scores are editorial assessments produced by Stacker Review using a standard rubric. We do not publish aggregate user ratings or review counts.